Former Lab Members

Postdoctoral Research Fellows

  • Dr. Jawad Abdelkrim, 2006 - 2010
  • Dr. Hideaki Abe, 2013 - 2015
  • Dr. Andrew Bagshaw, 2008
  • Dr. Abigail Caudron, 2002 - 2008
  • Dr. Louise B. Chilvers, 2001 - 2004
  • Dr. Sharyn Goldstien, 2006 - 2008
  • Dr. Stefanie Großer, 2015
  • Dr. Catherine Grueber, 2010
  • Dr. Marie Hale, 2005 - 2006
  • Dr. Sheri Johnson, 2010 - 2015
  • Dr. Ma Lei (visiting scholar), 2014
  • Dr. Victoria Metcalf, 2002 - 2005
  • Dr. Richard Paley, 2001 - 2002
  • Dr. Bruce Robertson, 2001 - 2005
  • Dr. Lisa Shorey, 2003 - 2004
  • Dr. Tammy Steeves, 2004 - 2007
  • Dr. Cécile Vanpé, 2007 - 2008
  • Dr. Daniel White, 2007 - 2009
  • Dr. Monika Zavodna, 2009 - 2012

 

Research Assistants

  • Catherine Collins, 2013 - 2014
  • Ana Hoogewerff-Gergelj, 2012 - 2015
  • Aleksandr Kalinin 2006 - 2008
  • Katherine McBride, 2001 - 2005
  • Amy Osborne, 2007
  • Janine Wing, 2009 - 2011
  • Sylvia Zellhuber-McMillan, 2012 - 2014

 

Principal Supervisor of PhD student projects

  • Andrew Bagshaw, "An investigation of links between simple sequences and meiotic recombination hotspots", 2008
  • Laura Boren, "New Zealand fur seals in the Kaikoura region", 2005
  • Emmanuel Buschiazzo, "The evolution of microsatellites in mammals", 2008, passed with Distinction
  • Antoine Fouquet, "Diversity and phylogeography of Eastern Guiana Shield frogs", 2008, passed with Distinction
  • Cornelia Geßner, "Exploring the genetic basis of cryptic female choice in an externally fertilizing species: the Chinook salmon", 2015
  • Sharyn Goldstien "Phylogeography of the Cellana limpets of New Zealand: Investigating barriers to marine dispersal and historical biogeography", 2005
  • Thorsten Horn, "Telomere length change in vertebrates – A new aging-tool for field studies?", 2008
  • Iris Vargas Jentzsch, "Studying microsatellite evolution with comparative genomics", 2010
  • Stephanie Lee, "A Transcriptomic Examination of Sexual Differentiation in Zebrafish, Danio rerio", 2015
  • Hui (Ann) Liu, "Genomic basis of sexual change in fish", 2016
  • David Lundquist "Effects of tourism on the behaviour, movements and habitat use of dusky dolphins", 2012
  • Amy Marshall, "Investigating the role of genetic variability in functionally important genes involved in disease resistance and reproductive fitness in species of conservation importance", 2008 - 2011, passed with Distinction
  • Tom McCowan, "The assessment of the efficacy and effects of artificial enhancement of paua populations", 2012
  • Angelika Merkel, "Evolution of microsatellites in Yeast", 2008
  • Sandra Negro, "Study of the reproductive and health biology in the New Zealand fur seal", 2008
  • Amy Osborne, "Association of genetic variation in the threatened New Zealand sea lion, Phocarctos hookeri, and its association with fitness", 2011
  • Melanie Pierson, "Deciphering the mtDNA record of prehistoric population movements in Oceania", 2008, passed with Distinction
  • Patrice Rosengrave, "Analysis of variables affecting sperm function in chinook salmon", 2010
  • Sterling Sawaya, "Tandem repeats as sources of variation", 2014
  • Margaret Will, "The population genetic structure of the New Zealand Abalone (Haliotis iris)", 2008
  • Jonci Wolff, "Investigating patterns of mitochondrial inheritance using salmon as a model organism", 2008

 Principal Supervisor of Master student projects

  • Caroline Antolik, "Detecting evidence of recombination in mtDNA data", 2012
  • Laura Boren, "Assessing the impact of tourism on New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri)", 2011, passed with Distinction
  • Julia Bowsher, "Intraspecific genetic variation in New Zealand's endemic frog, Leiopelma hochstetteri", 2000
  • Warren Chinn, "Phylogenetics and biogeography of the endemic New Zealand cockroach genus Celatoblatta (Blattidae)", 2005, passed with Distinction
  • Genievive del Mundo, "Population genetic study of the New Zealand endemic sea tunicate Cnemidocarpa nisiotous, an investigation of possible vectoring by ships", 2008
  • Sacha Dowell, "Mother-pup recognition behaviour, pup vocal signatures and allosuckling in the New Zealand fur seal, Arctocephalus forsteri", 2005, passed with Distinction
  • Kathryn McRae, "Selective Sweep signatures in parasite selection flocks", 2011
  • Will Stovall, "Population genetics of New Zealand fur seals: Genomic tools for research and management", 2016
 

Principal Supervisor of Bachelor (Honours) student projects

  • Hannah Barton, "Hybridisation in Fiordland Brown Teal  (Anas chlorotis)", 2003, Honours 1/1 2003
  • Melanie Cocker, "The application of comparative anchor tagged sequences (CATS) loci tom amphibians and reptiles", 2000, Honours 1/1 2000
  • Tanya Fynn, "Investigating the physiological effects of mtDNA mutations using androgenetic clones", 2010, Honours 1/1 2010
  • Melissa Gladstone, "Population structure in the New Zealand fur seal", 2001, Honours 1/1 2001
  • Bryan Harwarden, "Phylogeography of the Blue duck", 2003, Honours 2/1 2003
  • Tim Molloy "A molecular genetic examination of population structure and patterns of migration in the New Zealand fur seal", 2000, Honours 1/1 2000

 

 Principal Supervisor of Post Graduate Diploma in Science student projects

  • Ryan Tecosfsky, "Identifying the genetic basis of the yellow fat phenotype in sheep", 2009
  • Sophie Fraser, "Association of mitochondrial DNA content in male infertility", 2012

 

 Co-supervisor of PhD student projects

  • Kathryn Aitkinson, "The adaptive significance of plumage polymorphism", 2004.
  • Katrina Ellis, " Candidate genes for predicting clinical outcome in patients with acute coronary syndromes in the New Zealand population", 2010
  • Wiebke Muller, "Understanding the drivers of interspecific hybridisation", 2010
  • Lisa Zondag, "Molecular changes driving whole body regeneration (WBR) in Botrylloides leachi", 2016

 

 Principal Supervisor of other scolarship-awarded students

  • Bridget Martinez, "Identification and quantification of DNA methylation in fasting, northern elephant seal pups" MHIRT student, 2015/ 2016
  • Sterling Sawaya, MHIRT student, 2010 - 2013
  • Beth Signal, "Age effects in zebrafish sperm quality". Summer student, Dean's prestigious Summer Scholarship, 2013.
  • Marsha Villaroel, MHIRT student, 2012
  • Melissa Slane, MHIRT student, 2012
  • Will Stovall, MHIRT student, 2013
  • Laura Jimenez, MHIRT student, 2009
  • Alex Boast, "Tuatara genomics", Allan Wilson Centre scholarship, 2012
  • Ngarangi Mason, Allan Wilson Centre scholarship, 2012